Friday, August 19, 2011

InsomniaStrikes- The Story Behind This Blog.


Hi.
You know what I realised? You guys barely know anything about me!
I know most of your names, where you come from etc... but me? I've tried to stay as anonymous as I can on this blog. I don't know why. When I first started blogging, my main goal was: to stay anonymous. I mean, it wasn't like no one knew that I had started blogging and it wasn't like I was talking about my biggest, darkest secrets on here or something :P. I just didn't want to tell everyone about this. But now that it has been over a year, a lot more people (who know me in person) are aware that I blog. Still, I've only told people I'm close to, people who I wouldn't mind looking at my blog (though I DO regret telling a few of those people).
So yeah, I feel I've come a long ways since 1st July, when I first started blogging.
WAIT. Oh my god.
I missed my first blogoversary! I just checked and my first post was written on 1st July 2010. I am exactly 50 days late, but what the heck, Happy (belated) Blogoversary to me! :D
This was my first post (feel free to laugh):


Reasons for starting a blog:
1. I'm bored.
2. I have nothing else to do.
3. It seems interesting,so i'm giving it a go..
4. I need a place to write my thoughts.
5. I'm bored.
6. Blogging is cool =D (I think..)
7. Did I mention I'm bored?
..So here I goooo!
(Apologies for my lameness.)
I still remember back when I had maybe around 3 followers. How that number got to 91- I have no idea. But if I learnt one thing from this is that: if you want something, you have to give something back. This applies to blogging because if you truly want people to read your blog, know what you have to say, and respond to it, you have to do the same thing for them. It won't happen magically, it takes time and effort. Some bloggers get readers quickly, but it took me over a year to get this many people to read my blog, and it wasn't easy. 

So I'm actually proud of myself, because if you asked me this time last year whether I would still be blogging in 2011, I probably would have said no. 
This blog was just a 'pass time' for me during my 6 months holiday last year. I had too much time on my hands so I decided to start a blog. 
Why InsomniaStrikes? Because at that time I used to sleep really late (around 4 a.m, maybe even later), and I would stay up all alone with nothing to do, I just couldn't get myself to fall asleep at normal times like everyone else. So I settled with InsomniaStrikes because it suited, and I was tired after thinking of a name for hours.
I found all sorts of blogs which inspired me to write more on my own. And I have to say, I didn't realise just HOW many young people have blogs until I began looking around. I made some great friends through this site, read stuff which made me laugh and stuff which made me think (a lot) and I'm so so glad that I didn't give up on blogging :) (why does this sound like a good-bye post or something? :P)
Also, I would like to thank Twefrence for supporting me with my blogging from the very beginning, even when I practically forced her to make a blog too. If it wasn't for her, it is very likely that I would have quit. And I'm glad that she's still blogging on hers too, instead of just doing it for a while then forgetting about it. So THANK YOU SO FREAKING MUCH :D (And I KNOW you're waiting for the 'A Letter to Twefrence' post that I said I would write- just wait, i'll post it when you're not expecting it, in other words when I'm done with and I feel satisfied with the outcome. Be patient! :D).
I've thought about it, and I don't really want to go un-anonymous just yet, maybe I will someday, but not now. I can tell you, though, that I'm a girl (you probably already guessed that :P) and I turned seventeen a few months ago. 
Oh and just to make you happy (and because you have read this far), i'll tell you some other random stuff too:
- There was a time when I was obsessed with water droplets. Yes, water droplets. Don't ask why, I don't know myself. I just thought they were cute. My friend's used to 'kill' the droplets (squish them with their thumbs) in front of me to make me sad :P
- My classes in college are like 3 hours long, so we get a 10-15 minute break half way through the class. While all my other classmates fall asleep on the desk, or play Angry Birds on their phone, or go down to the cafeteria to eat. Guess what I'm doing? 
Reading MLIA (My Life Is Average) posts through my phone and probably making myself look like an idiot while smiling/laughing stupidly at the screen :D
- I like chocolate. I stay away from it now- too much sugar, but I still eat a lot of chocolate flavoured stuff. Like Oreos. And chocolate chip cookies. And brownies. Yeahhh, so much for consuming less sugar :P
- While a lot of people out there are trying to lose weight, I'm trying to gain it. Don't you find it weird how there's like a million T.V shows like 'The Biggest Loser' and 'Downsize me'- all about people losing weight and turning their lives around, but there's nothing which shows people trying to gain weight?
I'm not complaining though, but what I'm saying is that in some ways, gaining weight can be harder than losing it, for certain people.
- I am very much obsessed with The Script right now. I've already mentioned this before but I'm gonna say it again. All their songs are so catch and deep and amazing!! I have always been someone who likes the songs not the artists/bands. But I like pretty much every The Script song I come across.
My favourite keeps changing, last week it was 'If You Ever Come Back' and now it's 'Man That Can't Be Moved' :D
- I'm sitting across my brother on the table and I randomly blurted out, "I'm gonna die."
And guess what he replied? "Thank you."
hahaha such nice siblings I have :P
This turned out to be wayyy longer than I expected!
So yeah, this is the 'story' of my blog...and me. I just realised that I didn't really make it sound like a story. Oh well.
I'll shut up now and go back to work :D

What I've Been Reading...

I have read two books in the past few weeks. I don't have time to review them properly because I take ages reviewing a book, and to be honest I'm too lazy to do that right now. The only proper review I've done was on 'The book that changed my life', and it took me hours to get it right.

Looking for Alaska by John Green
When Miles Halter leaves for boarding school, he goes to seek what dying poet Rabelais called the "Great Perhaps". Much awaits Miles at Culver Creek, including Alaska Young. Clever, funny, self destructive and dead sexy, Alaska pulls Miles into her labyrinth, catapulting him into an unimaginable future...
House Rules by Jodi Picoult
House Rules is about Jacob Hunt, a teenage boy with Asperger’s Syndrome. He’s hopeless at reading social cues or expressing himself well to others, and like many kids with AS, Jacob has a special focus on one subject – in his case, forensic analysis. He’s always showing up at crime scenes, thanks to the police scanner he keeps in his room, and telling the cops what they need to do…and he’s usually right. But then one day his tutor is found dead, and the police come to question him. All of the hallmark behaviors of Asperger’s – not looking someone in the eye, stimulatory tics and twitches, inappropriate affect – can look a heck of a lot like guilt to law enforcement personnel — and suddenly, Jacob finds himself accused of murder.
These novels really made me think, even after I had finished reading. I highly recommend them!
I wish I could write more but I really need to get some sleep :/
If you have read any good books recently, tell me!

Friday, August 12, 2011

Answering random questions because I have no life :D

I found this on 'A peek into my life...' and it looked fun so I filled it in!
A. Make a list of 5 things that are in reach. Phone. Wallet. Empty packet of 'Chips Ahoy!' cookies. Headphones. Law textbook.
B. What is your favourite holiday? I don't really have a favourite. As long as it's a holiday, I'm happy :D
C. What is your fashion style? I don't really have a style, what I wear just depends on where I'm going.
D. What’s your occupation? Student.
E. What do you hear right now? Nothing except for the way-too-noisy fan on the ceiling.
F. Who was the last person you hugged?
...I can't remember actually. I'm not much of a hugger :P
G. What random song just popped in your head now? If You Ever Come Back- The Script
(I'm obsessed with The Script songs these days!)
H. What did you do today? Woke up. Checked my cie exam results. Felt sad. Wasted some time. Did my law homework. Had dinner. Wasted some more time. Watched T.V. Went across the street to buy junk food to cheer myself up. And now I'm sitting here wasting more time.
I. What was the last text message you received? "I gotta go now. ttyl on fb! I never see you on msn these days btw :P"
J. What websites do you always visit when you go online? Facebook. Blogger. Youtube.
K. What is your next big planned purchase? I don't really plan my purchases.
L. If you could afford to go anywhere in the world, where would you go? Hmmm.. so many places! I can't decide on one. But somewhere outside Asia for sure :P
M. Where do you see yourself in 5 years? Thinking about the future can be too depressing, I'd rather live and be happy right now! (Yes I totally got that from some famous quote. And yes I totally avoided answering that question :P)
N. Where’s your tattoo/Where would you like a tattoo? I don't have a tattoo and I won't be getting one. But IF I did, maybe on my wrist or behind my shoulder.
O. What are you doing this weekend? Studying, mainly. Maybe work on the novel. Read 'House Rules' by Jodi Picoult. Go out for Iftaari (when we break our fast/eat dinner).
P. If you could play any musical instrument, which one would you play? I have no idea. Maybe the piano, or guitar.
Q. What’s the one thing you need the most now? Motivation to study.
R. Are you a creeper? No I'm not... or am I? O.O
S. What is your dream job? Writer. And not particularly a novelist. Maybe writing in magazines and stuff like that.
T. What’s the last good movie you saw? English movie would be Larry Crowne. It was quite good.
But more recently I watched an Indian movie, Zindagi Na Milage Dobara, and it was great!
U. What’s your favourite quote? Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will spend its whole life believing that it is stupid - Einstien
It's not my all time favourite but I came across it recently and I think it's very meaningful :)
V. What is your favourite colour? Do I really need to state the obvious? :P Just look at the blog!
W. Give us three styling tips that always work for you: Styling tips for what? Hair? Clothes? Make-up?
Hair: not too neat, a little messy is good.
Clothes: Whatever I feel like wearing.
Make-up: Don't use it unless necessary, maybe just kajal/eye-liner around my eyes because I always look like a zombie in the morning :P
X. Coffee or tea? COFFEE! (I can't drink it often now because I think I'm allergic to it :/ I get all fidgety and start feeling suffocated. Not a good experience.)
Y. What do you love to do when it is drizzling? I would say I love to walk in the rain but can't do that here because of the acid rain :P
Z. What inspires you?
A number of people :)

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Untitled. Because I'm lazy.


Something I'm currently worrying about is my novel. Yes, that old thing. The one I bring up randomly because it's always in the back of my head, the one I'm supposed to be ignoring until my A'levels end. Recently I have started working on it, not too much, just when I have nothing else to do, or when I get an idea.

So what's to worry? - I have no idea what I'm doing. I looked back at my notes, and all I could think was how messed up everything is. I also really want to change something in the story, but that 'something' is a pretty major point. And that's not all. I also want to add a few things, take out some things, but I want to change a lot of things. I guess this is where the editing process comes in. But I feel that if I edit this novel, the original story that I started out with will be completely gone, that's how much I'm intending to change it. I even want to change the main character's name even though I’m used to the previous one.


Right now I doubt almost everything I have written so far. But I know that I need to let go of some of the plot scenes (and even characters) that I started out with, obviously they're not suiting the rest of the story.
On a more positive note, I re-read some of my chapters and I realised that a lot of stuff I wrote is not bad, I can still make this work. I just need to write, edit, plan, re-write, edit again and so on, until I'm happy with the result. Yes, that could take years, and my friends who are eager to read it will have to wait quite a lot. But it's better than letting them read something which I myself wasn't satisfied with.

Once I get my plot figured out (I'm working on that these days when I get the time), I will write a synopsis/blurb (the thing you find at the back of the novel). Because people keep asking me what my novel is about and I'm never able to answer them clearly. I have a feeling that is because I’m not so sure myself. Of course, I know what happens and why it happens but as a whole, I still have a lot of figuring out to do.
When I'm done writing the synopsis, I'll post it on here so you guys can read it too and let me know what you think :D
---
I don't think many of you know this but my other hobby (besides writing) is art. Though I don't do much of it anymore, I've started sketching and drawing more since I began college. I doodle a lot in class. So someone suggested that I should post my doodles/drawings on here when I have nothing else to post.
So here is one I completed recently, it has a lot of details, so it took me quite some time!

Sorry it's a little blur on the edges. Should I post more of my drawings on here? It took me ages to upload this one, blogger was having issues :/
And I know some of you have written/ are writing a novel too. So tell me, do you have doubts like this? When everything you thought your novel would be just disappears and you start seeing the plot holes and all you wanna do is just give up?
Please tell me I’m not the only one!

When I get bored in class...


1. First thing you wash in the shower?
Hair.

2.Do you plan outfits?
Sometimes, so I don't panic in the morning about not having anything to wear :P
3. How are you feeling RIGHT now?
Bored in economics class.
4. Whats the closest thing to you thats red?
A red sharpie marker
5. Do you say aim or a-i-m?
a-i-m
6. Tell me about the last dream you remember having?
I don't remember my dreams (most of the times) unless I really try to recall them.
7. Did you meet anybody new today?
Well, I didn't talk to anyone new. But I do see new people everyday.
8. What are you craving right now?
Lots of things.
9. What comes to mind when I say cabbage?
A cabbage.
10. Are you emotional?
Sometimes, depends.
11. Have you ever counted to 1,000?
No I'm not that bored :P
12. Do you bite into your ice cream or just lick it?
Lick mostly.
13. Do you like your hair?
Yes.
14. Have you ever met a celebrity?
Not one that I would actually like to meet.
15. Do you like cottage cheese?
Not particularly.
16. What are you listening to right now?
The teacher talking.
17. How many countries have you visited?
Hmm... 4 or 5.
18. Are your parents strict?
Not really.
19. Would you go sky diving?
Yes, well maybe, but it would take some time to convince me to go :P
20. Would you go out to eat with George W. Bush?
Nah I'll pass.
21. Would you throw potatoes at him?
Hahaha, nope.
22. Is there anything sparkly in the room you’re in?
It's a classroom so it's pretty dull.
23. Do you rent movies often?
Nope, I download/buy/borrow them from friends.
24. Who sits in behind you in your math class?
I don't do maths, thank god :D
25. Have you made a prank phone call?
Yesssss.
26. Do you own a gun?
No.
27. Can you count backwards from 74?
Not gonna bother trying.
28. Do you have a cell-phone?
Yes.

29. What is your best friend doing tomorrow?
No idea, probably wasting more time :P

I don't know why I did that question thingy, I thought it would be fun, but then I re-read my answers and realised how lame/boring they are :P